MJHS Track District Meet Results

MJHS Results From District Track Meet
Posted on 04/05/2018
This is the image for the news article titled MJHS Results From District Track MeetMarshall Junior High School boys and girls student-athletes completed their 2018 track and field season Monday at the District Track Meet hosted by Mt. Pleasant High School.

Marshall’s seventh-grade girls finished third in the team standings, behind meet winner Hallsville and second-place Pine Tree. The eighth-grade Lady Mavs finished fourth, behind Hallsville, Mt. Pleasant and Texas Middle School.

On the boys side, the seventh-grade Mavs finished fifth overall and the eighth-grade boys finished sixth.

District champions for Marshall include Maggie Truelove, who won the 100 meter hurdles in the 8th grade girls division. The 8th grade Lady Mavs 4x200 relay team of Mahogani Wilson, XAudea Jackson, Zandashia Williams, Kyra Taylor also finished in first place.

For the Mavs, Domar Roberson finished as the district champion in the 8th grade boys high jump.

Below are individual results (top 6 finishes) for MJHS athletes:

GIRLS – 7th GRADE

200 METER DASH
Mariah Gooden, 2nd Place, 28.750

400 METER DASH
Mia Dunaway, 2nd Place, 1:08.400
Regan Zeno, 3rd Place, 1:09.230

300 METER HURDLES
Shannon Mills, 2nd Place, 55.180

4X100 METER RELAY
2nd Place, 55.210 (Kendall Bickerdike, Mariah Gooden, Asia Smith, Areanna Gill)

4X200 METER RELAY
2nd Place, 1:53.870 (Kendall Bickerdike, Mariah Gooden, Asia Smith, Areanna Gill)

4X400 METER RELAY
2nd Place, 4:29.530 (Kendall Bickerdike, Areanna Gill, Asia Smith, Mia Dunaway)

LONG JUMP
Asia Smith, 5th Place, 13’-8 ½”

SHOT PUT
Madison Sallee, 2nd Place, 30’-3 ¾”
Reagan Fleet, 3rd Place, 30’-3 ¾”
JaKayla Rusk, 5th Place, 29’-7 ½”

DISCUS
JaKayla Rusk, 2nd Place, 72’-10 ¾”

TRIPLE JUMP
Asia Smith, 6th Place, 29’-2 ½”

GIRLS – 8TH GRADE

400 METER DASH
Raela Spratling, 4th Place, 1:07.570

100 METER HURDLES
Maggie Truelove, 1st Place, 17.130

300 METER HURDLES
Maggie Truelove, 2nd Place, 53.540

4X100 METER RELAY
2nd Place, 52.350 (Mahogani Wilson, XAudea Jackson, Zandashia Williams, Kyra Taylor)

4X200 METER RELAY
1st Place, 1:52.460 (Mahogani Wilson, XAudea Jackson, Zandashia Williams, Kyra Taylor)

4X400 METER RELAY
4th Place, 4:39.380 (XAudea Jackson, Iyana Johnson, Zandashia Williams, Raela Spratling)

LONG JUMP
Mahogani Wilson, 2nd Place, 14’-10 ½”
Zandashia Williams, 4th Place, 14’-6”

SHOT PUT
LyTivia Morrow, 3rd Place, 32’-4 ¼”

DISCUS
Trinity Watts, 3rd Place, 80’-1”

TRIPLE JUMP
Zandashia Williams, 2nd Place, 31’-7 ½”
Mahogani Wilson, 3rd Place, 31’-5”

POLE VAULT
Raegan Greer, 3rd Place, 6’-6”


BOYS – 7TH GRADE

100 METER DASH
Kentrell McCoy, 3rd Place, 12.330

200 METER DASH
Jose Orozco, 6th Place, 27.040

400 METER DASH
Raymond Dunn, 6th Place, 1:01.070

800 METER RUN
Max Gonzalez, 4th Place, 2:29.030

1600 METER RUN
Max Gonzalez, 6th Place, 5:50.820

300 METER HURDLES
Trevion Spencer, 1st Place, 48.490

4X200 METER RELAY
3rd Place, 1:45.600 (Trevion Spencer, Kendrick McCoy, Alex Mendez, Kentrell McCoy)

4X400 METER RELAY
5th Place, 4:19.450 (Emmanuel Martinez, Raymond Dunn, Parker Key, Spencer Taylor)

LONG JUMP
Kentrell McCoy, 6th Place, 15’-7 ¾”

SHOT PUT
Harris Jackson, 4th Place, 34-8 ¾”

TRIPLE JUMP
Kentrell McCoy, 2nd Place, 32’-10”
Keshon Foster, 4th Place, 32’-9”

HIGH JUMP
Trevion Spencer, 2nd Place, 5’-0”


BOYS – 8TH GRADE

100 METER DASH
Aldo Olvera, 3rd Place, 12.290

110 METER HURDLES
Ronald Johnson, 4th Place, 19.630

300 METER HURDLES
Domar Roberson, 6th Place, 49.210

4X100 METER RELAY
3rd Place, 47.570 (Rakevion Ragland, Jacounan Perry, Arshaun Rhines, Aldo Olvera)

4X200 METER RELAY
6th Place, 1:43.190 (Shimon Faggett, Jacounan Perry, Arshaun Rhines, Aldo Olvera)

SHOT PUT
Ketravion Carter, 6th Place, 39’-3 ½”

TRIPLE JUMP
Kenneth Calloway, 5th Place, 36’-8”

HIGH JUMP
Domar Roberson, 1st Place, 5’-4”
Kenneth Calloway, 5th Place, 5’-0”